RUE Logo

Module 4.9 - Regulatory & Compliance

Design review checkpoints for navigating EMC regulatory requirements, selecting applicable standards, and preparing for compliance testing

4.9.1 Target Standard Identified (FCC/CE/Other) Critical

Before any EMC design work begins, the applicable regulatory standards must be identified based on the product type, intended market, and operating environment. Different markets have different mandatory requirements, and failure to identify the correct standard early leads to costly redesigns and market access delays.

Major EMC Regulatory Frameworks

MarketAuthorityMarkEmission StandardImmunity Standard
USAFCCFCC ID / SDoC47 CFR Part 15 Subpart BNot mandatory (except medical)
EU/UKCE/UKCACE / UKCA markEN 55032 (CISPR 32)EN 55035 (CISPR 35)
CanadaISEDICES-003ICES-003 (= FCC Part 15B)Not mandatory
JapanMICVCCIVCCI CISPR 32Not mandatory
AustraliaACMARCMAS/NZS CISPR 32Not mandatory (voluntary)
South KoreaRRAKC markKN 32 (CISPR 32)KN 35 (CISPR 35)
ChinaMIITCCC / SRRCGB 9254 (CISPR 32)GB/T 17618 (CISPR 24)

Standard Selection Decision Tree

Step 1: Identify product category:
- ITE (Information Technology Equipment): CISPR 32 / FCC Part 15B
- AV (Audio/Video): CISPR 32 / FCC Part 15B
- ISM (Industrial, Scientific, Medical): CISPR 11 / FCC Part 18
- Medical devices: IEC 60601-1-2 (unique immunity requirements)
- Automotive: CISPR 25, ISO 11452, ECE R10
- Military: MIL-STD-461G (CE102, RE102, CS101, RS103, etc.)
- Telecom/Network: ETSI EN 300 386

Step 2: Identify all target markets (list countries for sale)
Step 3: Map each market to its applicable standard
Step 4: Identify the MOST STRINGENT standard (usually test to that)
Step 5: Identify product-specific standards (if any) that add requirements
Step 6: Determine if immunity testing is mandatory (EU: yes, US: no)

Note: CE marking requires BOTH emission AND immunity compliance
(EMC Directive 2014/30/EU). FCC only requires emissions compliance.

Step-by-Step Standard Identification

  1. Define product scope: What is the product? What category does it fall into per the regulatory definitions?
  2. List all intended markets: Where will this product be sold? Include all countries/regions.
  3. For each market, identify the mandatory EMC requirements: Contact local regulatory authority or use a compliance consultant for complex markets.
  4. Determine if harmonized standards apply: In the EU, using harmonized standards (EN 55032, EN 55035) gives presumption of conformity.
  5. Check for product-specific standards: Medical (60601-1-2), automotive (CISPR 25), lighting (CISPR 15), etc. may have additional or different limits.
  6. Document the complete list of applicable standards in the product requirements document. Include edition/year of each standard.

Comprehensive regulatory analysis for IoT gateway: Product: Industrial IoT gateway. Markets: US, EU, Canada, Australia, Japan. Standards identified: FCC Part 15 Subpart B (Class A, industrial), ISED ICES-003, EN 55032 Class A, EN 55035 (immunity per Table A.1), AS/NZS CISPR 32, VCCI Class A. Additional: IEC 61000-4-2 through -4-11 per EN 55035. Radio module requires separate FCC ID, CE RED. Most stringent immunity: IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (2 kV surge). All standards documented in compliance plan with test house selected and booked 3 months before DVT.

Standard identification at last minute: Product designed and prototyped without EMC requirements analysis. At DVT stage, team discovers product requires CE marking (emission + immunity). No immunity design features included (no surge protection, no ESD protection on external ports, no RF immunity filtering). Product fails 6 of 9 immunity tests. Requires complete redesign of I/O interfaces and power input. 4-month delay and $150,000 additional cost.

FCC vs. CE scope difference: FCC only requires emission testing. CE requires BOTH emission AND immunity. Many US-based companies design for FCC only, then discover CE immunity requirements when they try to sell in Europe. Always design for immunity from the start -- it's easier to add during initial design than to retrofit later.

Standard edition changes: Standards are revised periodically. CISPR 32 replaced CISPR 22 (for ITE) and CISPR 13 (for AV). Ensure you are designing to the current edition that will be in force when the product ships. Transition periods exist but don't rely on them -- design to the newest standard.

4.9.2 Emissions Class Determined (A or B) Critical

EMC emission standards define two classes with different limits. Class B (residential/domestic) has stricter limits (typically 10 dB tighter) than Class A (commercial/industrial). Choosing the wrong class can result in designing to limits that are too lenient for the product's intended use environment, leading to compliance failure.

Class A vs. Class B Comparison

ParameterClass A (Commercial/Industrial)Class B (Residential/Domestic)
EnvironmentCommercial, industrial, businessResidential, domestic, home office
Radiated limit (CISPR 32, 10m)40 dBuV/m (30-230 MHz)30 dBuV/m (30-230 MHz)
Radiated limit (CISPR 32, 10m)47 dBuV/m (230-1000 MHz)37 dBuV/m (230-1000 MHz)
Conducted limit (CISPR 32, QP)79 dBuV (0.15-0.5 MHz)66-56 dBuV (0.15-0.5 MHz)
Conducted limit (CISPR 32, QP)73 dBuV (0.5-30 MHz)56-60 dBuV (0.5-30 MHz)
FCC radiated (3m)No FCC Part 15 Class A40-54 dBuV/m (varies by freq)
User notificationMust include warning statementNo warning needed
Marketing restrictionCannot market to residential usersNo restriction
Typical differenceClass B is approximately 10 dB stricter than Class A

Class Determination Decision Guide

Choose Class B if ANY of the following apply:
- Product will be used in homes or residential environments
- Product is marketed to consumers (not exclusively business)
- Product is portable/battery-powered (could be used anywhere)
- Product is sold through retail channels (Best Buy, Amazon, etc.)
- Product is a peripheral (keyboard, mouse, monitor, printer)
- Product connects to residential network (WiFi router, modem)
- No restriction on where end-user can place the product

Choose Class A ONLY if ALL of the following apply:
- Product is designed exclusively for commercial/industrial use
- Product sold only through industrial distribution channels
- Product is permanently installed in non-residential location
- Product requires professional installation
- Product labeling and manual clearly state "not for residential use"

When in doubt, design to Class B:
- 10 dB additional margin protects against production variation
- Allows future market expansion to residential
- Avoids the Class A warning statement requirement
- Cost difference is typically minimal if designed from the start

Limit Comparison: FCC vs CISPR 32 Class B (Radiated)

Frequency    FCC Class B (3m)    CISPR 32 Class B (10m)    CISPR @ 3m equiv*
30 MHz       40.0 dBuV/m        30.0 dBuV/m               40.5 dBuV/m
100 MHz      43.5 dBuV/m        30.0 dBuV/m               40.5 dBuV/m
200 MHz      43.5 dBuV/m        30.0 dBuV/m               40.5 dBuV/m
300 MHz      46.0 dBuV/m        37.0 dBuV/m               47.5 dBuV/m
500 MHz      46.0 dBuV/m        37.0 dBuV/m               47.5 dBuV/m
1000 MHz     54.0 dBuV/m        37.0 dBuV/m               47.5 dBuV/m

* CISPR 32 10m limit converted to 3m equivalent using 1/r distance correction:
  Add 20*log10(10/3) = 10.5 dB to 10m limit to get 3m equivalent

Analysis: Below 230 MHz, CISPR 32 Class B is approximately same as FCC.
Above 230 MHz, FCC is somewhat more lenient (especially at 1 GHz).
Design strategy: Meet CISPR 32 Class B and you will ALSO meet FCC Class B.
            

Class B design for industrial product with retail aspirations: Product is an industrial data logger initially sold to factory customers (Class A would suffice). However, the product team anticipates future sales to small businesses and home workshops through Amazon. Design team elects to design to Class B from the start. Additional cost: approximately $2.50 per unit (better EMI filter, one more shield layer in stackup). When retail channel opens 18 months later, no redesign needed -- saved $200,000 in engineering and 6 months time-to-market.

Designed to Class A, market demands Class B: Networking product designed to industrial Class A limits (saves $1.50 BOM by using cheaper filter). After launch, sales team discovers major customer opportunities in home office market (requires Class B). Pre-compliance test shows 3 frequencies 8-12 dB above Class B limits. Board redesign required: add shielding, upgrade EMI filter, add cable ferrites. Engineering cost: $180,000. Schedule delay: 4 months. BOM increase: $3.25 per unit (more than double the original savings).

4.9.3 Test Plan Developed Major

A comprehensive EMC test plan ensures all applicable requirements are tested efficiently, with correct configurations and setup procedures. The test plan should be developed during design phase to ensure testability is designed-in and to allow proper scheduling of test facility time.

EMC Test Plan Contents

A complete EMC test plan includes:

1. SCOPE
   - Product description and model numbers
   - Applicable standards and editions
   - Class determination (A or B) with justification
   - Test laboratory and equipment requirements

2. TEST CONFIGURATIONS
   - EUT (Equipment Under Test) configurations:
     - All operating modes to be tested
     - Maximum cable lengths and types
     - Associated equipment (peripherals, accessories)
     - Software/firmware version for each configuration
   - Support equipment:
     - Power supply (AC or DC, voltage, frequency)
     - Data generators / traffic generators
     - Monitoring equipment for performance assessment

3. TEST MATRIX
   For each port/cable/interface, list:
   - Which emission tests apply (RE, CE)
   - Which immunity tests apply (ESD, RS, EFT, surge, CS)
   - Test levels for each immunity test
   - Performance criteria (A, B, or C) for each immunity test

4. TEST PROCEDURES
   - Reference to standard test method clauses
   - Any deviations from standard procedures (with justification)
   - Worst-case configuration determination methodology
   - Measurement uncertainty handling

5. PASS/FAIL CRITERIA
   - Emission limits (with margin requirements)
   - Immunity performance criteria definitions
   - Procedure for handling marginal results

6. SCHEDULE AND LOGISTICS
   - Test facility booking dates
   - EUT availability dates
   - Number of samples required
   - Contingency plan for failures
            

Step-by-Step Test Plan Development

  1. List all applicable emission tests: conducted emissions (150 kHz - 30 MHz), radiated emissions (30 MHz - 1 GHz, extend to 6 GHz if applicable), harmonic current (IEC 61000-3-2 for AC mains products), voltage flicker (IEC 61000-3-3).
  2. List all applicable immunity tests based on the product's port analysis: AC mains ports, DC ports, signal/control ports, enclosure (see IEC 61000-6-1 Table 1 or EN 55035 Table A.1).
  3. Define test levels based on product environment and applicable standard requirements.
  4. Define performance criteria for each immunity test: Criterion A (no degradation during test), B (temporary degradation, self-recovery), C (loss of function, requires restart).
  5. Define worst-case EUT configuration: maximum clock speeds, maximum I/O activity, maximum power consumption, longest cables, most peripherals connected.
  6. Schedule pre-compliance testing (in-house or pre-compliance lab) at least 4 weeks before formal testing to identify and fix issues.

Complete test plan with pre-compliance milestone: Test plan developed at design review (CDR stage), 3 months before first prototype. Pre-compliance testing scheduled at EVT+2 weeks (in-house OATS and ESD gun). Formal testing at accredited lab booked for DVT+3 weeks with 5-day slot. Test plan includes 12 emission tests and 18 immunity tests across 4 EUT configurations. Performance monitoring defined for each test: network throughput (measured continuously), display output (visual), system log (error counting). Contingency: 3-day re-test slot booked 2 weeks after initial test.

No test plan until production: Product reaches production release without formal EMC test plan. Test lab contacted for first time -- earliest available slot is 6 weeks out. No pre-compliance done. First test attempt: fails 4 emission tests and 7 immunity tests. No performance monitoring was designed-in, so immunity criteria cannot be properly assessed (must add test points and retest). Product launch delayed 3 months while fixes are designed, implemented, and re-tested.

4.9.4 Pre-Compliance Testing Planned Major

Pre-compliance testing using in-house or third-party pre-compliance facilities provides early identification of EMC issues while changes are still inexpensive to make. It should be planned as a formal milestone in the development schedule, not an afterthought.

Pre-Compliance Equipment and Setup

Minimum pre-compliance equipment set:

Emissions:
- Spectrum analyzer: 9 kHz to 6 GHz, EMI firmware preferred
(Quasi-peak detector, CISPR bandwidths, limit lines)
- LISN: 50 uH/50 ohm per CISPR 16-1-2 (for conducted emissions)
- Antennas: Biconical (30-300 MHz) + Log-periodic (200-1000 MHz)
Calibrated antenna factors required
- Test environment: semi-anechoic chamber or open area (outdoor)
Note: desktop measurements add 10-15 dB uncertainty

Immunity:
- ESD gun: IEC 61000-4-2 compliant (e.g., Noiseken, Schaffner)
- EFT generator: IEC 61000-4-4 (can rent if infrequent use)
- Surge generator: IEC 61000-4-5 (can rent)
- RF immunity: GTEM cell or small TEM cell for bench-level
(not fully compliant but identifies gross failures)

Cost estimate:
- In-house setup (emissions only): $30,000 - $80,000
- Pre-compliance lab rental: $2,000 - $5,000 per day
- Full compliance test (accredited lab): $15,000 - $50,000
- Cost of a single design iteration (PCB respin): $30,000 - $100,000
- ROI: one avoided respin pays for years of pre-compliance testing

Pre-Compliance Test Procedure

  1. Conduct radiated emissions scan first (most common failure mode): 30 MHz to 1 GHz with peak detector, all cable configurations.
  2. Identify any peaks within 10 dB of the limit. Switch to quasi-peak detector at those frequencies for comparison.
  3. Conduct conducted emissions scan: 150 kHz to 30 MHz on each power input line with LISN.
  4. Perform ESD testing on all accessible points at the required level. Document any resets, upsets, or damage.
  5. If RF immunity equipment is available: perform radiated immunity spot checks at known sensitive frequencies (cellular bands, WiFi bands).
  6. Document all results with screenshots, photos of test setup, and cable configurations. Create an issues list with severity ranking.
  7. For each issue identified: define root cause, propose fix, estimate impact on schedule/cost.

Pre-Compliance vs. Compliance Test Accuracy

ParameterPre-ComplianceFull Compliance (Accredited)
EnvironmentShielded room or open lab3m/10m semi-anechoic chamber (OATS)
Measurement uncertainty+/- 6-10 dB+/- 3-4 dB (per CISPR 16-4-2)
AntennaCalibrated but may lack low-frequency coverageFully calibrated per ANSI C63.5
Ambient noise floorMay have high ambient (requires max-hold)Site validation per CISPR 16-1-4
EUT positioningApproximate (limited turntable)Full 360-degree rotation, height scan
Regulatory acceptanceNot acceptable for certificationFull regulatory acceptance
Cost$1,000 - $5,000$15,000 - $50,000
Turnaround1-3 days2-4 weeks (including report)

Structured pre-compliance program: Pre-compliance scheduled at three milestones: (1) Power supply bring-up (conducted emissions only, verify filter design), (2) Full system EVT (radiated + conducted + ESD), (3) DVT build (complete pre-compliance for all tests). Each milestone has budget and pass criteria. EVT pre-compliance identifies 2 radiated emission issues (clock harmonic at 300 MHz, USB cable radiation at 480 MHz). Both fixed before DVT build. DVT pre-compliance passes all tests with margin. Formal compliance test: first-pass success with 6+ dB margin on all measurements.

No pre-compliance, cold submission to test lab: Product sent to accredited lab without any pre-compliance screening. Results: 8 emission failures, 5 immunity failures. Lab charges $22,000 for testing. Fixes require board redesign ($45,000 + 6 weeks). Re-test costs another $22,000. Second test: 2 remaining failures (immunity fix was insufficient). Third test needed ($15,000 + 3 more weeks). Total compliance cost: $104,000 and 4-month delay. Pre-compliance investment of $5,000 would have caught most issues at EVT stage.

4.9.5 Labeling Requirements Met Minor

Regulatory compliance requires specific markings and labels on the product, packaging, and documentation. Incorrect or missing labels can cause product hold at customs, market surveillance enforcement actions, or inability to sell in target markets -- even if the product technically meets all EMC limits.

Labeling Requirements by Market

United States (FCC):
  - Supplier's Declaration of Conformity (SDoC) - no marking required on product
    but must include in manual: "This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules."
    And: "Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1) This device may
    not cause harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference
    received, including interference that may cause undesired operation."
  - If Class A: additional warning statement about residential use
  - FCC ID on product label (only if contains intentional radiator)

European Union (CE):
  - CE marking on product (visible, legible, indelible, min 5mm height)
  - Manufacturer name and address on product or packaging
  - Product type/model identification
  - EU Declaration of Conformity (DoC) must accompany product or be downloadable
  - If online sales: CE mark must be visible in product listing

Canada (ISED):
  - ICES-003 compliance statement in manual (English and French)
  - If contains radio: IC number on product label

Australia/NZ (RCM):
  - RCM mark on product (Regulatory Compliance Mark)
  - Supplier's information (Australian responsible supplier)

Japan (VCCI):
  - VCCI mark on product or in manual
  - Class A or B designation
  - VCCI registration number

Label physical requirements:
  - Permanently affixed (not removable without tools)
  - Legible for product lifetime
  - Visible without disassembly
  - Resistant to normal handling, cleaning, environmental exposure
            

Step-by-Step Label Verification

  1. For each target market, list all required markings (regulatory marks, statements, manufacturer info).
  2. Design product label with all required markings. Verify minimum size requirements (CE mark: 5mm minimum height).
  3. Verify label placement: must be visible without disassembly, must be on the product itself (not just packaging).
  4. Verify label durability: must withstand product lifetime of environmental exposure (outdoor products need UV-resistant labels).
  5. Include required statements in user manual (FCC statements, ICES-003 bilingual statement, etc.).
  6. Prepare Declaration of Conformity (DoC) document: includes product identification, standards applied, test report references, authorized signatory.

Multi-market product with correct labeling: Product label includes: CE mark (6mm height), FCC SDoC statement reference, ISED ICES-003 reference, VCCI mark (Class B), RCM mark, manufacturer name/address, model number, serial number. Label is laser-engraved on aluminum housing (permanent, legible for life). User manual contains full FCC statement (English), ISED statement (English + French), EU DoC reference with web URL. Label reviewed by regulatory consultant before production tooling.

Product with missing/incorrect labels: Product ships to EU without CE marking on the product (only on box). EU market surveillance (customs) holds shipment -- 5000 units detained. CE mark must be on the PRODUCT, not just packaging. Cost: $50,000 to recall and relabel all units, plus storage fees, plus delayed revenue. Additionally, FCC Class A statement was used for a Class B product -- technically a violation requiring correction in all manuals and updated SDoC filing.

CE marking vs. China Export mark: The "China Export" mark (CE with the letters closer together) has been confused with the EU CE mark. Ensure the CE mark uses the correct proportions specified in EU Decision 768/2008 Annex II. The letters must be at least 5mm high and proportionally spaced.

E-labeling rules: Some markets now allow electronic labeling (label displayed on screen) for certain product types. However, regulatory marks may still need to be physically present. Check current rules for your specific product category and market.

4.9.6 Documentation Package Prepared Major

A complete technical documentation package (Technical Construction File for CE) must be prepared and maintained to demonstrate compliance. This documentation must be available for market surveillance authorities upon request (within EU: within 10 days of request). Incomplete documentation can result in product withdrawal from market even if the product passes all tests.

Required Documentation

EU Technical Documentation (per EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, Article 10):

1. General product description:
   - Product name, model, intended use
   - Photographs of product (external and internal)
   - Block diagrams (electrical, functional)
   - PCB layout drawings
   - Schematic diagrams (relevant sections)
   - Bill of materials (EMC-critical components)

2. Design and manufacturing drawings:
   - Drawings necessary to understand product construction
   - Shielding design details
   - Filter specifications
   - Cable/connector specifications

3. Standards applied:
   - Full list of harmonized standards applied
   - Edition and date of each standard
   - Clauses/sections applied (if partial application)

4. Test reports:
   - Full EMC test reports from accredited lab (or with accredited supervision)
   - Must reference the exact product model, firmware version, and configuration
   - Must include measurement uncertainty statement
   - Must include all test setups, configurations, and results

5. EU Declaration of Conformity (DoC):
   - Product identification (model, type, serial numbers covered)
   - Manufacturer identification (name, address)
   - Authorized representative in EU (if manufacturer is non-EU)
   - Standards and directives applied
   - Signature of responsible person (name, function, date)

6. Risk assessment (immunity):
   - Analysis of performance criteria selected for each immunity test
   - Justification for criteria B or C (if not criteria A)

FCC Documentation (for SDoC):
  - Test report from accredited lab (NVLAP or A2LA accredited)
  - Description of compliance procedures
  - Product labeling verification
  - Records maintained for product lifetime + 2 years after last manufacture

Retention period:
  EU: 10 years after last product placed on market
  FCC: Lifetime of product manufacture + 5 years
  Keep both electronic and physical copies in accessible location
            

Documentation Preparation Checklist

  1. Compile product description package: photos (6+ views), block diagram, general description of operation, intended use statement.
  2. Prepare design documentation: schematic (at least power input, EMC filter, I/O interfaces), PCB stackup drawing, enclosure construction drawing showing shielding and gasket details.
  3. Collect all test reports: ensure reports reference the correct product model, hardware revision, firmware version, and configuration tested.
  4. Prepare EU Declaration of Conformity (if CE marking): use the template from Official Journal of the EU, include all applicable directives (EMC + LVD + RoHS + Radio Equipment as applicable).
  5. Compile component certifications: safety certifications for power supply, battery (UN38.3), radio module (FCC ID/CE cert), etc.
  6. Establish document control: version numbers, change tracking, authorized signatory designation, and document retention policy (minimum 10 years).

Declaration of Conformity Template Elements

EU DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
(per EU Decision 768/2008/EC, Annex II, Module A)

1. Product: [Name, Type, Model Number(s)]
2. Manufacturer: [Legal name, registered address]
3. This declaration is issued under the sole responsibility
of the manufacturer.
4. Object of the declaration: [Product identification, photo reference]
5. The object described above is in conformity with the relevant
Union harmonisation legislation:
- EMC Directive 2014/30/EU
- Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU (if applicable)
- Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU (if radio)
- RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU
6. References to harmonised standards:
- EN 55032:2015+A1:2020 (Emissions, Class B)
- EN 55035:2017+A11:2020 (Immunity)
- EN 61000-3-2:2019 (Harmonic currents)
- EN 61000-3-3:2013+A2:2021 (Voltage fluctuations)
- EN 62368-1:2020+A11:2020 (Safety)
7. Signed for and on behalf of: [Company name]
8. [Place, Date, Name, Function, Signature]

Well-organized technical file: Complete documentation package stored in version-controlled repository. Contains: product photos (updated with each hardware revision), schematics (PDF), PCB Gerbers (reference only), test reports (3 separate labs: emissions, immunity, safety), EU DoC (signed by VP Engineering, dated), component certifications (UL, TUV), user manual with regulatory statements, change history tracking 4 hardware revisions. File accessible within 24 hours if requested by authority. Annual review ensures all documents current.

Incomplete or lost documentation: Product has been on EU market for 3 years. Market surveillance authority (notified body in Germany) requests technical documentation. Company cannot locate original test report (employee who managed testing left company). Declaration of Conformity references wrong standard edition (outdated). Product photos show different revision than currently sold. Authority issues non-compliance finding. Company must: re-test current production unit ($25,000), prepare complete technical file ($10,000 consultant fees), withdraw product from market until documentation is complete (lost revenue: estimated $200,000).

Test report validity after product changes: Any hardware change (PCB revision, component substitution, enclosure modification, firmware affecting clock speeds or modes) can invalidate the test report. You must assess whether each change affects EMC (using engineering analysis) and re-test if there's any doubt. Document the change assessment in the technical file.

Authorized representative in EU: Non-EU manufacturers MUST designate an authorized representative established in the EU to maintain the technical documentation and make it available to authorities. Without this, the product cannot legally bear the CE mark. This must be in place BEFORE first placing product on the market.

Test Laboratory Selection Criteria:

  • Accreditation: ISO 17025 accredited for the specific tests required (check scope of accreditation document)
  • Recognition: EU Notified Body status (for regulated products), NVLAP/A2LA (for FCC), VCCI recognized lab (for Japan)
  • Facility: Semi-anechoic chamber compliant with CISPR 16-1-4, validated per NSA/SVSWR criteria
  • Experience: Familiarity with your product category (test engineers who understand your product type)
  • Turnaround: Report delivery time (typically 2-4 weeks; expedited available at premium)
  • Support: Willingness to discuss results, suggest improvements, and coordinate re-tests
  • Location: Consider logistics of shipping EUT and associated equipment